Landscaping and Horticulture Salary Guide 2026

A qualified landscaper in South East Queensland typically earns $70,000 to $100,000, and a commercial landscape supervisor $100,000 to $115,000. These figures come from 89 permanent roles Select People has recruited for since May 2025, so they reflect what employers are actually offering right now.

Pay by role

RoleTypical base pay, excluding super
Apprentice landscaper or gardener$20 to $32 an hour (award rate, rises each year)
Gardener, landscape maintenance$32 to $40 an hour ($63,000 to $79,000)
Landscaper (experienced)$70,000 to $100,000
Team leader, leading hand$75,000 to $95,000
Landscape supervisor$85,000 to $115,000
Landscape project manager$120,000 to $130,000
Estimator, project manager$140,000 to $160,000

Based on 89 permanent full-time roles Select People recruited for in South East Queensland, May 2025 to October 2026. Hourly rates converted at 38 hours a week.

Apprentices

Apprentice pay follows the award and rises with each year of the apprenticeship and with age. Most apprentice landscapers and gardeners we place start between $20 and $32 an hour. Adult apprentices and those with a driver’s licence tend to sit at the top of that range.

Gardeners and landscape maintenance

Experienced gardeners and maintenance staff earn $32 to $40 an hour. High-end residential maintenance pays at the top of the range, and a horticulture qualification or plant knowledge adds to it.

Landscapers

This is the widest band, $70,000 to $100,000, because landscaping covers so many skills. Structural landscapers who can lay bricks, build retaining walls or do outdoor carpentry earn $80,000 to $100,000 or more. General landscapers on residential work sit closer to $70,000 to $80,000.

Team leaders and leading hands

Most team leader and leading hand roles pay $75,000 to $95,000 ($36 to $45 an hour). Construction team leaders running their own crew on larger projects can earn over $100,000 with a company vehicle.

Supervisors

Residential and maintenance supervisors earn $85,000 to $95,000. Commercial and civil landscape supervisors earn $100,000 to $115,000, and some roles add a car.

Project managers and estimators

Landscape project managers earn $120,000 to $130,000. Combined estimator and project manager roles on commercial work pay the most, $140,000 to $160,000.

What moves pay up

  • Commercial and civil work pays more than residential at every level
  • A company vehicle is common from team leader up
  • Machinery tickets, a white card and a manual driver’s licence widen your options
  • Experience running a crew matters more to employers than years on the tools

Hiring or looking for your next role?

If you’re an employer wondering whether your offer is competitive, or a candidate checking what you’re worth, get in touch with Select People. We recruit landscapers, gardeners, supervisors and project managers across Brisbane, the Gold Coast, the Sunshine Coast, Sydney and Melbourne. You can also browse our current jobs.